School: Teampoll Árdáin

Teampall Baoith, Co. Shligigh
Annraoi Ó Néill

1. Local Crafts
    Up to thirty years ago there were many skilled craftsman in the district, but now all these have died out. Spinners weavers "thickeners" and "pressers" were numerous. Every house had its spinning wheel and flax hackle and all the clothes were made at home..
    James Conlon Dunowla was a skilled tailor and his wife spun wool and flax for the locality.
    Mrs. K Mahon Kilrushheighter who died in 1836 was a great spinner. She spun flannel blankets, frieze and flax for sheets. Her husband grew flax.
    Bob Scott of Doonecoy was a clever weaver. He lived beside the old quarry.
    John Golden Dummadden and Jos Loftus Ballyeaskin were two "Pressers" and "Thickeners" They thickened and pressed the flannel, blankets, and frieze before being used, and made a good living on the trade.
    Paddy Dunleavy of Pullmadiva was a tailor of high repute. He worked at his trade from house to house in the district