School: Teampoll Árdáin

Templeboy, Co. Sligo
Annraoi Ó Néill

1. The hunger was so great in the famine times in this district that people often ate grass. A man named Golden of Dunowla was working in this field when he died from hunger. His people could not buy a coffin they were so poor so he was buried in a large box in a field owned by a man named Kilgallen of the same place.
    Sixteen families left Dunowla and Dunbakin in the famine period.
    Told by: Stephen Tempany
    Barnacoghill
  2. In the townland of Lugdoon crowds were employed building fences at four pence per day. Their sole food was their oatmeal porridge. A man named Golden who had no food to eat worked there and his fellow men shared their scanty meals with him while at work. When it was finished he had nothing to eat and died after a few days from hunger. His neighbors buried him in a rough box.
    A man named McDonagh who had a wife and few children lived in the same district. The[y?] all died from hunger and the neighbours
    Mrs P. Mc Donell
    Ballygreighan, Co. Sligo