School: Teampoll Árdáin

Templeboy, Co. Sligo
Annraoi Ó Néill

and the next morning he was not able to walk He had a stiff leg ever afterwards
    The same day another man named Rooney was ploughing in the same field, but he did not interfere with the field or fort. After a while he heard noise at the fort and when he went over to find out what it was he heard churning inside. Once when passing by the fort he found a broken churn dash which he repaired and left where he found it. In the evening as he was passing by he saw something on the top of the fort. When he went to see it he found a large cake and a dish of butter, with the sign of the cross on the butter, which he brought home and used.
    An old woman named Mrs Burke was rambling one night in a neighbour's house. On her way home she had to pass by the fort, and when doing so she saw three big lights on the top of it and a crowd of the "Good People" dancing and amusing themselves around them
    Pat Calpin
    Ballygreighan, Co. Sligo