Scoil: Teampoll Árdáin

Templeboy, Co. Sligo
Annraoi Ó Néill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. IV A priest named Fr, Kilmartin lived in the district during the Penal Times. The people erected an Altar for him in a deep hollow near the Knock. he read mass there every Sunday and the people flocked to hear it. One Sunday during Mass a man was seen passing and the people hid behind rocks. He did not notice the people but passed on. The priest finished Mass and all the people returned hom.
    On the following Sunday when the people were gathering to Mass they met the same man whose name was McDonagh. He followed them towards the hollow and hid behind the hills. The priest came and said Mass but as he was finishing McDonagh and three other finest hunters arrived and captured him. They took him away behind a high hill and beheaded him. They left his body on
    Mrs M. Gillen
    Ballinphull, Co. Sligo