Scoil: Teampoll Árdáin

Teampall Baoith, Co. Shligigh
Annraoi Ó Néill

1. The Big Wind
    On the evening of 6th January 1839 the Big Wind started. Wind blew from the south at first and it was not so severe, but it changed to southwest towards midnight and then the real hurricane blew. It did immense damage. Woods and trees were uprooted. Orchards were destroyed. Cabins in the country were blown down and wrecked.
    A man named McGuire of Ardagelly had built a new house a short time before. The gale swept the roof completely off it and carried it across the field over a half mile. Hay and oats were blown into the sea and lost. Cattle and horses were blown against walls and fences an were killed. Sheep were blown into drains and rivers and were drowned.
    People whose houses were destroyed took refuge behind hedges and fences. A large number of people sought shelter in the townland of Ballygrehan in the large hollow behind the fort there. The whole country looked like a bleak desert when the wind was over.
    A man named McGuire who lived at
    1. próisis agus feiniméin