School: Teampoll Árdáin

Templeboy, Co. Sligo
Annraoi Ó Néill

1. Another Local Shipwreck
    In the year 1550 the ODonohues who lived near Killala left their home on a visit to France. They spent a half year in France when they returned home on their voyage home a great fog rose on the sea. Days were spent sailing aimlessly and making very little Progress.
    Finally they started in the direction of Killala as they thought but after a short time the ship struck Carraig Fada a long rock which runs out into the sea beyond Poll na Duibhe. The ship was wrecked and all hands were lost.
    For weeks afterwards bodies were washed ashore and it is said that twenty one bodies were washed ashore altogether. Two pots of gold and a silver sword were found among the wreckage also. Noherring has been found in the sea near the place ever since.
    Told by Wm Meehan
    Longdoon