Scoil: Dún Béicín (uimhir rolla 14822)

Dún mBéicín, Co. Shligigh
Máire Nic Giolla Geanainn

keep three cows six calves, a horse, an ass and six sheep on twenty acres of this
    Our cows have names one cow is called the White Horn because she has only white hon Another cow is called the Ruball ban because she has a white tail. The other cow is called the Gleneaskey cow because she was bought in Gleneaskey
    The cow-house is iron roofed (The cow-house is iorn) There are two apartments in our cow-house and each cow is tied in a little room for herself Our cows are tied by the neck. The tyings are made of chains and pices of cloths rolled round them so that they will not hurt their necks. Some cows are tied by a stake stuck down in the ground a rope tying them by the horns Other cows are tied by a horse shoe nailed int he wall and a chain coming
    Hugh Golden
    Dún Abhla, Co. Shligigh