Scoil: Cashen, Baile Dubh, Tráighlí (uimhir rolla 14992)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
Máire de Paor Dd. Allman

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A few weeks ago Fr. Supple e. c. Causeway, was walking along the cliffs at Meenagahane, and he came to a hole near the coast. He found a terrible smell, and on looking into the hole he saw a dead cow, who appeared to have died 5 or 6 days before. He called a young man from a field nearly, and asked why it was that the animal was not buried:
    "Well Father!" said the young man, "some people is awful superstitious".
    "And what's the superstition about dead animals?" asked the priest.
    "Oh, Father!" says he, "they say that if an animal dies, and if you have him exposhed to the sun for five or six days, twill bring you good luck. He should be plached with his legs to the south, his back to the cliff, and his belly to the sun".
    The "Mugailín Meidhreach", from what I can gatheris some kind of spell that one lover can place on another, and in which the old people along the seaside here believe.
    J. Allman