School: Cashen, Baile Dubh, Tráighlí (roll number 14992)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Chiarraí
Teachers:
Máire de Paor Dd. Allman

1. Twas said that this story was told about Danial O'Connell's mother. She had a second farm of land at some distance from the farm on which she lived. The servant man was called early one morning and he had to go to the outlying farm to see after the cattle and crops, and to see that there was nothing trespassing on the place. This outside farm was called Baile na Buaile. When the servant returned he had to go to the barn at the home farm and spend an hour or more there threshing oats with a flail. He was called to his breakfast about nine o'clock, and made a substantial meal, so much so, that the mistress of the house Daniel O'Connell's mother thought that he was trespassing too much on the amount of food that was prepared for the breakfast for all the household. While he was eating she said to him: -
    B'fearr liom ná an baile seo, agus Baile na Buaile.
    Go mbeadh mo ghoile agam chómh maith le'm bhuachaill.