School: Cashen, Baile Dubh, Tráighlí (roll number 14992)

Ballyduff, Co. Kerry
Teachers:
Máire de Paor Dd. Allman

1. Once upon a time there was a silver bell in a church in Rattoo, and 'tis said that 'twas a ton weight. When the Danes used to come to Ireland they used to raid churches and burn 'um. This time that they "kem" they "wint" to Rattoo. There was a church in Rattoo then. When the "priesht" of the church heard that the Danes were coming, he took the bell off the church and he carried it to the river Brick and he threw it into the "wathers". When the Danes landed they made for Rattoo but they they had nothing to get there, so they burned the church. After this they heard that the bell had been thrown into the river Brick, so they went to the river and they searched it but they did not succeed in getting the bell. Some people say that the bell is there all the time, buried under the slob, but no one ever tried since to get it. 'Tis also said that the bell rings "wance" in every seven years.
    John Mc Carthy
    Knoppoge, Co. Kerry