Scoil: Árd-Fhearta

Ard Fhearta, Co. Chiarraí
Tomás Ua Nuanáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many forts in my district. Here are some of them. Casement's fort which is in the townland of Killourane, Griffin's fort which is in the townland of Liscahane and Andrew's fort which is at the bottom of Charlie Slatterys wood and in the townland of Ardfert.
    Each fort is circular in shape and there is a fence of earth and tress on it round each.
    People say that these forts were made by the Irish for protection from the Danes. There is a very deep hole a bit away from Andrew's fort where it is said, the Irish used to throw their dead after a battle with the Danes.
    It is said that lights are sometimes seen shining over these forts. There are four or five wild cats in each fort and it is said the fairies put them there to guard it.
    Tommy Nunan
    Mrs Nunan