Scoil: Árd-Fhearta

Ard Fhearta, Co. Chiarraí
Tomás Ua Nuanáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many forts in my district. Casement's fort is the best known, becauses it was there Sir Roger Casement was captured. Cathairfearta is the biggest. It stands on the Gullawn and there is a view of eight other forts from it. There are three forts in the Gullawn. There is a fence of earth round Cathairfearta. There was a great fight by the Danes on top of the Gullawn and a lot fo them were killed and buried there. the meaning of Cathairfearta is the city of Ardfert. It was on the Gullawn Saint Brendan intended to build his church but a bird picked up the plan and dropped it in Ardfert.
    Rita Boyle
    Cill Fhiacaile, Co. Chiarraí