Scoil: Árd-Fhearta

Ard Fhearta, Co. Chiarraí
Tomás Ua Nuanáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelling folk or tinkers as they are called in my district are like gypsies. The best known around here are the Sheridans, the Coffeys, and the OByrnes. They go around in tribes and the Sheridans are the richiest of the three. They have dealt in horses all their and in that way they are very rich now.
    Travelling folk are very healthy and strong. They are fond of drink and are given to fighting. They go from place to place in caravans and they have a small tail cart behind the caravan in which they carry their belongings.
    They make chairs and small tables and they sell these in the houses they visit. When they go into big towns they buy handy things like laces and collar-studs and they sell these in the country.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Tommy Nunan