Scoil: Árd-Fhearta

Ard Fhearta, Co. Chiarraí
Tomás Ua Nuanáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Dineens parish of Ardfert there is a very ancient fort. It is ring a ring shaped fort and in the centre there is a large opening or entrance which can admit a man in a creeping position. In the inside which is about eight feet square and about five feet high there are still traces of a fire having being burned there. The walls are built with dry stones and the house itself is coneshaped.
    In the townland of Killeacle there is a fort called Caher a Fartha. This fort is within view of the latter one, and is surrounded by a great mound of earth. Several people have gone down to explore the fort situated in the townland of Dineens, but with what result I do not know. All these old forts are supposed to be built by the Danes as a place of safety when fighting soldiers of Brian Boru.
    Della Meehan
    Mr Meehan