Scoil: Carraig Áluinn (uimhir rolla 16.474)

Carraig Álainn, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Mag Uidhir
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0228, Leathanach 065a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0228, Leathanach 065a

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    little man on the ground in order to do so. Then the little fellow saw his chance and slipped away in the darkness.
    The man tied the "whang" around the Buachallaín and went home satisfied. Somewhere in the distance he thought he could hear the little man laughing. When he went home he told his wife all that had happened. Early next morning he arose and went to the field. Great was his surprise on coming to the field to find a "whang" tied on every Cuachallaín. He was unable to pick out the one he wanted. So he had to abandon the task of digging for the gold. He went home in an ugly mood, vowing vengeance against the little man if ever her caught him again.
    James Mc Manus
    Patrick Cosgrove