Scoil: Carraig Áluinn (uimhir rolla 16.474)

Carraig Álainn, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Mag Uidhir
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0228, Leathanach 056a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0228, Leathanach 056a

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Over 100 years ago fights between Catholics and Orangemen were very common in this district. The Protestant section had most of the good land, and as nearly all landlords and land agents were of that religion the Protestants felt they could trample on the Catholics and always tried to do so.
    At last the Catholics of Carrigallen, Aughavas and Drumreilly made up their minds that they would stand such abuse no longer and they determined to teach the Orangemen a lesson. A district still called the "Manor" lies in the middle of a triangle formed by lines joining Carrigallen, Killeshandra and Arva. The two latter towns are in Co Cavan.
    The Manor was inhabited then, and still is, by Orangemen. No Catholic was permitted to live in this district extending for 4 or 5 miles through Co. Cavan, and within a few miles of the Leitrim border. These Orangemen treated the Catholics with the greatest of cruelty and contempt in the towns adjoining. No fair could take place in which unfortunate occurrences did not take place - many lost their lives in these rowdy fights. It became known that the Orangemen were to parade in Carrigallen on a certain day and the Catholics determined to "have it out" with them. Many of the Orangemen had swords and the Catholics brought
    1. am