Scoil: Carraig Áluinn (uimhir rolla 16.474)

Carraig Álainn, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Mag Uidhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fairy fort in the Townland of Killahurk. Long ago there lived a man named Reilly, on the farm adjoining the fort. It happened that this man got up very early to work as some turf he had in the bog. He had to get up early to do his own work as he was in the employment of another man. In order to reach the bog he had to pass by the fairy rath or fort. On approaching it he was surprised to hear a sound, like hammering, going on inside the fort. He stole in very cautiously, and, to his surprise, seated under a large hawthorn tree was the fairy eef, or cobbler, working away and whistling to himself. Very stealthily and noiselessly the man advanced until he came to within a suitable distance of the fairy. Then suddenly he made a great bound, and seized teh little workman who started to shriek and cry and both from fright and pain. The man held him in a vise-like grip. He begged to be allowed go go free but the man refused to release him, saying he would let him go if he would tell him where the crock of gold was concealed. The little fellow refused to reveal the secret and kept on shrieking for the man to let him go.
    He returned home taking the little fellow with him. He called to his wife, in great glee, to rise
    James Mc Manus