Scoil: Carraig Áluinn (uimhir rolla 16.474)

Carraig Álainn, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Mag Uidhir
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0228, Leathanach 052a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0228, Leathanach 052a

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    thrown unfairly by the bowler, such as too high, too low or too much to right or left the person in the ring made no attempt to strike it and so no penalty was involved, but none of his followers must touch the ball by the hand in passing it back to the bowler. He could pass it back with his feet or let the bowler follow it and get it himself. This and similar little rules of the game tended to make the boys alert and they had to be continually wide awake so as not to do anything which would mean evacuation of the town by their side. (P. McGuire N.T.)
  2. For this game a very large stone called a "granny" was placed in some out-of-the-way place such as a local laneway. The local police objected to its being played on the public road as there was too much obstruction of traffic. Each boy provided himself with a fairly large round stone, about 3 1/2 or 4 lbs in weight. This was called the "duck".
    By agreement some boy placed his "duck" upon the"granny" and a line was drawn across the lane and about 10 or 12 yards from the "granny". Each boy in turn took aim at the "duck" on the "granny" but before throwing he was obliged to repeat the following rhyme:-
    "Ducks down and "rale" relief
    We'll knock the horns of Daddy Keeffe"