Scoil: Drumgownagh

Droim Gamhnach, Co. Liatroma
Dominic Ó Huiginn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    with butter or flour "brohan" and a noggin of sweet milk. This was considered a rich breakfast and the woods and valleys would ring with the echo of the song from that until the dinner, of the men who would be lucky enough to partake of such a meal. The dinner or midday meal was eaten about half past one. This meal consisted of potatoes teamed on to a white basket. Different things were taken to the potatoes, milk, fish, chicken, beastings, eggs and cabbage. The chicken beastings was made by beating up two or three eggs and stirring them into boiled milk. This was flavoured with salt and pepper and taken to the potatoes. Boiled eggs were sometimes eaten to the potatoes also. The eggs were placed in wooden eggstands a crannskin was used to eat them. The crannskin took the place of an eggspoon. The supper or last meal consisted like the breakfast of a skillet of oat stirabout and an noggin of thick milk. This meal was partaken between night-fall and bed time. On feast day the people would try to have as many kinds of dishes as they could afford. An Irish stew was looked upon as a great dinner on
    1. táirgí
    Siobhán Ní Coistealbaigh