Scoil: Drumgownagh

Droim Gamhnach, Co. Liatroma
Dominic Ó Huiginn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    rubbing it on the sore nine times. That cure was got from a woman who lived on the hill of Leitrim Village. The woman is old now and the roap is worn thread bare. It cured many a sore foot.
    When a pig had the convulsions the old people the old people had a cure for them. They boiled fairy-finger roots. When they were boiled the juice was given to the pig for a drink.
    A cure for the sprain was made by getting worsted thread and tying it around the sprained joint. Prayers were said also that was done three times with each sprain.
    A cure for the cramps was made by getting thread and praying on it tthen it was tied around the pigs leg. This was done three times on Mondays and Thursdays.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Máire Ní Bhrádaigh