Scoil: Cloone (B.) (uimhir rolla 15442)

An Chluain, Co. Liatroma
Múinteoirí:
T. Ó Móráin A. Ó Corraidhin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    who owned the piece of land was a pagan. His name was Guckian and he lived in Clooneen. Because he was a pagan he would not permit the saint to build on his land. So he filled his shoes with mud from the field which St. Patrick blessed and proceeded to the place where Cloone cemetary now is. He swore to the monks that he was standing on the land which was blessed by the saint. The monks however unaware of the trick began to build the monastery. When St. Patrick who had now gone on to Fenagh heard this he became very angry and cursed the man and said that a man of his name would not live in the parish of Cloone (for 12 months) again. This prophecy came true because never since that day did a man of the name of Gucia live in Cloone.
    In the year 1798 the french passed through Cloone and stayed in it for one night. During the
    Frank Moran