Scoil: Cloone (B.) (uimhir rolla 15442)

An Chluain, Co. Liatroma
Múinteoirí:
T. Ó Móráin A. Ó Corraidhin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A lot of strong men live in the parish of Cloone. And a lot of strong men did live in it. These are some of the strongest of them. James Gannon Drumhallow Cloone Co Leitrim. John Canning Annaughcoolen Cloone Co. Leitrim. John Doyle. James O Donnell. Cloone Cloone Co Leitrim Francis Foy Drumdony Co Leitrim.
    James Gannon was on a ladder putting hay in on a shed. Two men who was giving him up the hay gave him up a half a [?] of hay with a 56 lb tied in it. He took it in a fork and put it in on the shed some two feet above his head. John Canning had a dream one night and in his Dream he saw a lovely lady watching a large heap of goald on Caeldra hill. Next night he set out with a spade shovel and a loy. He dug night after night far two Months. And it was in the Spring time as well and he had to work as well in the day time to put in a crop. He used to pull bushes on enormus sise and strenght. One night as Dawn was breaking and he was covered with moths a beautifull maden came from some where, he did not know from where she came. But she addressed him by saying, "Happy Happy John Canning you are very near the
    Seán Quinn