Scoil: Cloone (B.) (uimhir rolla 15442)

An Chluain, Co. Liatroma
Múinteoirí:
T. Ó Móráin A. Ó Corraidhin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago hedge Schools were very common in Ireland. The names of hedge Schools were proved when not even a shed could be obtained in which to assemble the children of the country. The first hedge School was selected on a green spot on the sunney side of a quick.
    (its) A hedge School in its original sense was but a temporary establishment being only adopted until such a schoolhouse could be erected as was in those days though sufficient to hold a number of children as were expected to attend it
    The conversation of the Schoolmaster were difficult to be understood. Their lives were a state of literary warfare.
    The subjects taught long ago was nearly all Irish. There was no English language in Ireland until after the time of the Danes. The old people in those hedg Schools nearly never
        1. foirgnimh
    James Duggan