Scoil: Cloone (B.) (uimhir rolla 15442)

An Chluain, Co. Liatroma
Múinteoirí:
T. Ó Móráin A. Ó Corraidhin

1. Weather Lore
    My father and I were working at the hay together. It was a lovely day and the sun was shining. The birds were singing merrily. We were shaking it out as my father had cut a few fields the day before. My father said to me that he woul dput it up in cooks that evening.
    We were working very hard when I heard a footstep coming down the road. "Here comes Pat Mitchel" said I to my father. "No" said my father "it is old John McKeon we will have some good crack with him now". He had not the word out of his mouth when John came in to the field where we were working. When he came in he sat down on my father's coat he then said to us "God bless the work men come up and sit down and have a smoke." My father and I went up to where John was sitting and my father took out his pipe and began to smoke. "Will I get up that hay this evening" said my father to John. John shook his head and said "no" did you not notice the wind coming from the west". "Yes" said my father "I just remarked that". "And another thing" said John "I just saw the dog turning his back to the pier before I came out" "Is that a sign of rain" said my father. "Yes" said John it is and a sure sign
    Michael F. Bohan
    An Corrán, Co. Liatroma