School: Cloonmorris (roll number 12496)

Cluain Muirís, Co. Liatroma
Michael J. Conboy

1. One day my grandfather (Coote Geelan) was making a cross-roads by rounding corners and building walls. He had a young butt of a man named Pat Fallon working for him. Pat was working for him from he was young until he was about 70 years old
    One day he ate a big dinner of bacon cabbage and potatoes. When he had finished he said, "We'll go down to Burbage and have a drink. So they went down When they went in they called for two drinks. They were drinking for a while & the talk started about all Fallon could eat. My grandfather said he would eat a two-lb loaf, two penny candles, half a pound of soap and a pint of water, after a big dinner. Miss Burbage and her brother said he would'nt be able "Well" said my grandfather "I'll bet 7s/6d that he will eat them. The other two bet 7s/6d that he wouldn't, He got the feed of candles etc. He didn't stop until he ate them every bit.
    He won 15/= and then went out & finished his day's work as good as any man.
    Teresa Beirne