Scoil: Cloonmorris (uimhir rolla 12496)

Cloonmorris, Co. Leitrim
Michael J. Conboy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Nearly every herb contains a remedy for some disease. If a person had a wound he could cure it by getting "slanlus" and taking out the hard threads that run through it and then pound the soft part with butter and put it to the wound. If a dock leaf is rubbed on a sting of a nettle it will cure it.
    If daisies are pounded up with butter and rubbed on a cow's udder that is flagged it will cure it. Roasted chicken-weed that grows on an outhouse put to a swelling will cure it.
    A clove of garlic given to a calf when he is young is a preventative for the disease of black-leg.
    St. Patrick's leaf is a useful herb. One side of the leaf draws the badness from the cut and the other side heals it. Comfrey root scraped and put to a wound heals it.
    Fairy-finger is a very poisonous herb, but if it is brewed and a little given to pigs which have convulsions, if cures them. Or if a little is given to a sow her young will not take convulsions.
    Bridie Beirne
    Patrick Kirwan