Scoil: Cloonmorris (uimhir rolla 12496)

Cluain Muirís, Co. Liatroma
Michael J. Conboy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About fifty years ago, there lived a priest in this parish, who had the reputation of being able to work miracles. He had a boy working for him. At night the boy used to go to a Protestant house 'celing'. One time the people of the house had a sick cow, and nothing could cure her. One night the talk came round about the cow, and someone said to ask the priest to cure her None of the Protestants would ask the priest to cure her so the boy said he would.
    Next day the priest came, and when he saw the cow he said some latin words over her, and then he said, "Get up out o'that." and the cow got up all right. The next day the priest was changed to another parish, but the boy stayed there at home. That night one of the ladies asked him, what did the priest say to the cow.
    The boy said, "If you're to live you'll live and if you're to die you'll die, and, [?] a much loss whether you live or die." After a while the priest got sick. He got lumps on his neck and unless they burst he would die. When the lady heard it, she put on her bonnet and shawl, and walked the whole way to the priest's house, and asked to see
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Bridie Beirne