School: Cloonmorris (roll number 12496)

Cloonmorris, Co. Leitrim
Michael J. Conboy

1. There lived a man in Co Roscommon named Paddy Foley. He was a car man and he went from place to place bringing people wherever they wanted to go. One day he was coming home with his car and horse after coming a long journey and he went into a pubic house for a pint and the horse walked on a few miles Paddy forgot to come out of the public house until it was very late so the horse walked on until he came to where there were men fighting. There was a dead man on the road and they placed him on the car and the horse walked home with him. When the people saw the dead man they thought it was Paddy. There was nothing but lamentation in the neighbourhood and they buried the dead body
    In about a week after the Parish priest wanted Paddy's wife to marry his servant boy and she did not want to so soon after Paddy's death. After awhile she consented and the marriage took place. All this time Paddy was searching for his horse and car. When he had searched everywhere, he decided to return home. It was bout four o'clock in
    AT1792A: The Priest's Pig
    Teresa Beirne