School: Cloonmorris (roll number 12496)

Cloonmorris, Co. Leitrim
Michael J. Conboy

1. How berries came on holly. When Our Lord was born and when the angel came to the shepherds, they went to see him. But there was a little boy and he wanted to go and offer Our Lord a lamb but he could not keep up with the big men. He had to go through holly and thorns. He was all cut and bleeding and when the blood fell on the holly it turned into berries.
    One time an old woman went for holy water to the chapel at Easter. She brought a big bottle for it. She filled it with Holy water before Mass and hid it behind the door until mass was over. During Mass someone changed the big bottle for a small empty one and when the woman went back she saw the small one and she thought that the devil changed it.
    One time there was a priest and f anyone went to confession to hm and were not going to tell all their sins, the priest would know and he would tell that he would not hear them if they would not tell him all their sins.
    St Barry's boat is about 10' long and wide and 2 ' deep with a hollow in
    Bridie Cox