Scoil: Dealgain (uimhir rolla 11770)

Dealgain, Co. na Gaillimhe
Breandán Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once an old castle that stood in the middle of a large thick wood and in the castle lived an old fairy. All day long she flew about in the form of an owl and at night she came to her proper form. When any youth came within a hundred paces to the castle he could not move until the fairy set him free and when any maiden came neat the castle she changed her into a bird and hung her in a cage in the castle. She had seven hundred of these birds in castle. One day a maiden was walking in the wood it was a beautiful evening and the last rays of sun were shining. She wandered a long way and she never felt until she was near the castle and the old fairy came and changed her into a bird. Then a shepherd who was very fond of the maiden begged the fairy to give her back. He dreamt one night that he found a purple flower with a pearl in it and that he touched the cage and found her once more. He sound for the
    Mrs Flaherty
    Cluain Each, Co. na Gaillimhe