Scoil: Craoibh Liath (uimhir rolla 15639)

An Chraobh Liath, Co. Liatroma
Mrs Doyle

1. My Home District.
    I live in the townland of Tawnylea, in the parish of Killargue, in the barony of Drumahaire, in the poor law union of Manorhamilton, and in the county of Leitrim.
    Tawnylea is about a mile long and three-quarters of a mile wide. One half of the land is rushy and wet owing to the want of drainage, while the other half is fertile enough.
    There are six families living in it-Coyles, MacNamas, MacKinleys, MacMorrows, Flynns and Keegans making twenty-six entirely.
    At present there is only one old person living in the townland. Mary Flynn is her name. She can tell English folklore tales but does not speak Irish.
    The ruins of five houses are still existing in the townland. They were formerly inhabited by two MacTernan families, two MacGee families and a family named White. Some of those emigrated to America and others sold their farms to buy larger ones after the Great European War.
    Years ago, a mill was working there, but had to be closed down for want of supply. A creamery industry is in progress in the
    Tamhnaí Liatha, Co. Liatroma
    Garret Keegan