Scoil: Craoibh Liath (uimhir rolla 15639)

An Chraobh Liath, Co. Liatroma
Mrs Doyle

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year 1906 a lace class was established in this district under the Congested District Board by the Rev. J. Meehan C.C. who was in this parish at the time and who took a great interest in the industry.
    A lot of money was earned by the girls attending it. The yearly earnings varied from £.300 to £.600 according to demand.
    The kind of lace made was "Clones" and many kinds of articles were made including collars, cuffs, and lace for tea-cloths, christening robes, and surplices etc. and sold to firms in Belfast, Dublin, London, America and sometimes to tourists in the district.
    The class flourished till 1920 when it was threatened to be closed. It was closed in 1924 owing to a change of Government.
    My mother was a teacher in it.
    People say that if such an industry was in the district now it would give the youth employment and keep them from emigrating to foreign lands.
    Mrs Keegan
    Shopkeeper (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)