Scoil: Drumlease (uimhir rolla 15382)

Droim Lias, Co. Liatroma
Thomas Dillon

king of the fairies. After this Pat lost all count of him.
    After some years Pat returned home and there was a great welcome for him. One day later on as Pat was walking up through Dromahair he saw one of the biggest fairs he ever saw. Pat noticed that they were all strange people and the finest animals he ever laid an eye on at the fair. He saw a very fine looking cow, and as Pat wanted a cow badly for milk he made up his mind to buy this one. He went over to the owner of the cow and asked, "How much for the wee cow?" The owner of the cow who was dressed in rather queer clothes, gave Pat a very piercing look and asked Pat with which eye did he see the cow. Pat pointed to his left eye. "Well" said the stranger, "You will never see her again," giving Pat one prod of his stick in the left eye and burst the eye in his head. Immediately the fair disappeared from Pat's view, and ever afterward Pat was known as Pat leath-shúil.
    Patricia Mac Goldrick