Scoil: Drumlease (uimhir rolla 15382)

Droim Lias, Co. Liatroma
Thomas Dillon

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to the same place and shot two rabbits. The following morning he found two calves dead. That evening again he went shooting. This time he shoot three rabbits in the graveyard and the next morning he found three calves dead. About twelve o'clock that day a very tiny woman about one foot high and dressed in a rabbit skin appeared to him and advised him to stop killing the rabbits in the graveyard or that his cattle would continue dying until the last one was gone. He took her advice and never shot a rabbit in the graveyard since and an animal never died on his farm since.
    20-12-1937
  2. Long long ago the Robin was a little bird of a grey colour all over. When the little grey robin came to a clear pool, he turned around in every direction to admire himself and to see what he looked like, and remembering that his name
    Erwin Armstrong
    Claon, Co. Liatroma