Scoil: Drumlease (uimhir rolla 15382)

Droim Lias, Co. Liatroma
Thomas Dillon

1. An t-é a thug an t-adhbhar dí - Michael Mac Sharry, Dromahair, Co. Leitrim.
    Pupil - Patricia Mac Goldrick, Dromahair.
    Pat Leath-shúil
    One upon a time there lived a fine strapping young gosson in Mullagh near Dromahair. His name was Pat Gilhooly. On November night Pat disappeared from his home and after he was missing for a week his parents gave him up as lost for ever. It turned out afterwards that Pat wasn't lost at all, but it is how that he was taken away by the fairies in a neighbouring fort. Here's how it happened. When Pat was returning home from town at dusk, suddenly a great thick mist surrounded him and he didn't know where he was going, but he moved on slowly ahead after a dim light which he saw ahead and which he thought might be the light in some house, but still he was not coming a bit nearer to it. When he was about an hour travelling ahead after the light all off a sudden didn't the mist clear away and Pat found himself
    Patricia Mac Goldrick