School: Drumlease (roll number 15382)

Droim Lias, Co. Liatroma
Thomas Dillon

1. (continued from previous page)
    standing at the door of the most beautiful palace he ever saw. At the door stood a tiny little man dressed in breeches and a tight red coat. Come this way said the little man to Pat stricking him on the arm with a little walking stick which he held in his hand and then pointed to the open door. At the door was a large stone vessel, full of magic water. The little man that Pat now knew was a fairy, walked towards this vessel of water, and dipped his hand in it and blessed himself with the water. Pat followed the fairy and also dipped his hand in the water and was about to bless himself like the fairy, when the fairy quickly turned round and striking Pat on the hand let one yell at him and in a very angry voice warned Pat not to touch anything in the palace. A drop of the water happened to skite into one of his eyes. That passed off all right and Pat followed the fairy up the corridor and into a beautiful room, where Pat was introduced to the
    Patricia Mac Goldrick