School: Drumlease (roll number 15382)

Drumlease, Co. Leitrim
Thomas Dillon

1. (no title)

On the 24th April 1935 Mr Pepper Irish Land Commission Impertor arrived to Elizabeth Buchanan estate Friarstown Dromahair.

On the 24TH April 1935 Mr Pepper Irish land Commission Inspector arrived to Elizabeth Buchanan estate Friarstown Dromahair. The land comprising this estate formerly belonging to the Friars who lived in the Abbey situated near by. He arrived with four gangers the names were Michael Woods Harold, Mr Brune, John Gildia and Patrick McGrail each of them looked like their job. They were even tanned with the heat of the sun. Michael Woods was in charge of the estate work and also the demolition of the big mansion on the estate. When he arrived he looked at the big mansion with an eye of cool curiosity. He was asked what he thought of the mansion. He replied its like a den where the devil resided. At this time he knew nothing of the mansion been haunted.
    He asked the man who had the keys of he house if he could put him or give him lodging as he would
    Kathleen Gallagher