School: Drumlease (roll number 15382)

Drumlease, Co. Leitrim
Thomas Dillon

1. (no title) (continued)

On the 24th April 1935 Mr Pepper Irish Land Commission Impertor arrived to Elizabeth Buchanan estate Friarstown Dromahair.

(continued from previous page)
    like to be neat his work as no digs could be got within one mile and half of the estate. He said he was so sorry he had no accommodation or house room as he had a dry family but he days there is one thing we will do for you if you are not afraid of the ghost in the big house and pick any room you like and the Mrs will cook for you. Woods said I don't mind if the devil is there I'll sleep in it come what may.
    The caretaker was one of those big harted men who would not want to see a man put to any inconvenience if fact he would give you his own accommodation. Woods walked through the house from top to bottom all room numbering 26 in all he decided to take the ground floor on south side of the mansion. The first night was sleepless as it was infested with rats. Dozens could be seen at about sun set
    Kathleen Gallagher
    Friarstown, Co. Leitrim