School: Drumlease (roll number 15382)

Drumlease, Co. Leitrim
Thomas Dillon

1. (no title) (continued)

On the 24th April 1935 Mr Pepper Irish Land Commission Impertor arrived to Elizabeth Buchanan estate Friarstown Dromahair.

(continued from previous page)
    moving around the yards even this did not frighten him his second night was very cold as the travelling through the house kept him awake till the fatigue of his days work made him fall asleep. That night for three weeks was the same travelling through the house it always started at about twelve o'cock.
    During all this time he believed it was the caretaker that was up late looking after his business. By this time he came to know the family of the house real will he became very familiar with them all as he was treated just as one of their own, He asked him this morning why he used to be up as late at night. He replied we go to bed before you do. It was than Woods realized that the house was haunted determined to find out the ghost he listened each night the walk of what seemed to be always of two persons with nailed boots. On the 2nd July John Gildia and himself were sleeping together
    Kathleen Gallagher
    Friarstown, Co. Leitrim