School: Newtownmanor (roll number 4905)

An Baile Nua, Co. Liatroma
P. Mac Néill (Nelson)

dancing and singing and playing music.
    In this locality the people believe that it is not right to go near water or to fall asleep on Whit Sunday. It is also believed that if you would throw a stone at anything on Whit Sunday you would hit it. It is believed that if you would get a wound on that day you would never get better.
  2. In this locality almost a hundred years ago people used to go around the countryside on "Chalk" Sunday and they used make a cross with chalk on the back of every bachelor.
    On St. Martin's day many people in this locality kill some animal because they believe if they draw blood they will have good luck for one year.
    On Hallow Eve also people should never go fishing because if they do they will be drowned.
    Nan Scanlon