School: Newtownmanor (roll number 4905)

Newtownmanor, Co. Leitrim
P. Mac Néill (Nelson)

1. Long ago poor people visited us very often. A man known as "Johnny the priest" came to every house once or twice every year. This man got that name because he was always dressed in priest's clothes. He used go around to every priest in the town and country and get clothes from them. He always spent a great deal of his time in James McGoldricks of Kilmore. Every night he sang for the people of the house and for the neighbours because he knew that if he would sing at night he would get a cup of tea in the morning.
    Peggy Carty was another old woman who visited every house each year. She was covered with warts and there was no woman in Co. Leitrim as fond of tea as Peggy. If she walked from one end of the country to the other she would have to get tea in every house or otherwise she would not be satisfied. There was a mug in my grand-mother's house and there was no name on it only "Peggy Cartys" mug. Biddy Brown was a woman
      1. people by social grouping
    Bridget E. Martin