Scoil: Newtownmanor (uimhir rolla 4905)

Newtownmanor, Co. Leitrim
P. Mac Néill (Nelson)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This parish takes its name from the number of forts it contains and the ridges which appear in it. Its original name was the parish of Bo and I am inclined to think that Bo was a surname as near the old chapel of Bo is Bo's fort and local tradition states that Bo lived in a wooden house on the north side of this church. On the South side of the church is a mountain called Benbo which was supposed by authorities on place names to resemble a cow in shape - hence its name. But I am inclined to think that it means Bo's mountain and as the adjacent townland is called Bohey (which might mean a hut) still it may have also a connection with the name 'Bo'. Another hill about 1 mile north of this school is called Loaj(gh)án. At the foot of the hill is a very great pile of stones called the Giants Grave " Quite close is a hill called Croc na Laoj(gh)na and a the other end (and at the other side) a townload called Fawnlíon! Perhaps Laoj(gh)án was the Giant buried there!
    The parish is famous on account of the St Patrick's visit here. He was very much impressed with the scenery around Carrick a temple
    Drumlease, Co. Leitrim
    James Flanagan