Scoil: Newtownmanor (uimhir rolla 4905)

An Baile Nua, Co. Liatroma
P. Mac Néill (Nelson)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the townland of Cartron. My townland got its name because it is a large division of land. There are eight houses in my townland one of which is vacant at present. The people who were living in it changed to another house in another townland. There are four of the houses in my townland slated and the other four are thatched. The name most common in my townland is Dolan. In my townland there is a hill named "Congrams hill". It is so called because a man named Congram owned that hill and when he died my grandfather got the hill. It is now owned by my father.
    There are thirty people in my townland. There is one fort on our farm. Houses are more numerous in my townland at present than they were long ago. Long ago the name
    An Cartún, Co. Liatroma
    Clara Martin