Scoil: Newtownmanor (uimhir rolla 4905)

An Baile Nua, Co. Liatroma
P. Mac Néill (Nelson)

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There was an island on Lough Gill called Gallagher's island and it is so called because a man named Gallagher lived on it. This man could not go to town or market without his boat and sometimes he had stormy weather on the lake and sometimes he had mild weather.
    One stormy evening when he was returning home his boat overturned and he was thrown out into the icy water but he swam strongly and succeeded in righting the boat and he got home
  2. for the Gardai. When they came one of them volunteered to go down to get the girl but he failed. Then the Kerrigan man colunteered to go down and he was lowered into the cave which was ninty feet deep. He brought up the girl whose name was Miss Tighe but she was dead. He was promised to get a job as a guard but he did not get it yet, although the guard whose name was Scott got the Scott medal.
    Winnie Dolan
    An Currachán, Co. Liatroma