School: Newtownmanor (roll number 4905)

Newtownmanor, Co. Leitrim
P. Mac Néill (Nelson)

1. Long ago the people of the locality used hold the fairs in the locality. Long ago a fair used be held at the Fivemilebourne in a flat field which now belongs to a man named Dolan but one day there was a man killed in it and there was never a fair held in it since. There was a public house at the Fivemilebourne and it was a in that house that the murder took place and the house is now owned by a women named Mrs Dolan. There was also a fair held in Newtown not far from Parkes castle but there was money lost in it and there was never a fair held in it since. There was also a fair held non the townland of Fawnlion not far from my own house but I do not know why this fair was discontinued (not carried on). At present our local fairs are held in Sligo, Manorhamilton, Dromahair and Lurganboy.
    When the people be making a bargain they be slapping their hands and the seller nearly always has to get luck penny. In Droma-
        1. trade
    Jim Cunningham