School: Newtownmanor (roll number 4905)

Newtownmanor, Co. Leitrim
P. Mac Néill (Nelson)

1. The majority of people in this locality nowadays send the milk to the creamery but we do not as we live a long distance from the road. About twenty years ago the people vied with each other about which of them would be first at the market with firkins of butter. In those days when the young boys and girls came home from school they used go out in the fields gathering dandelions, docks, meadow sweet, foran's, thistles, farabán and those when mixed with gruel were given to the cows as a mash in early Summer. This was a great advantage because it was good for the cows and help to clean the feeds.
    Butter was packed in firkins which were like little barrels and each contained about 100lbs of butter. Butts were also filled and sold in Manorhamilton at so much per lb while the firkins were sold in Sligo at a certain price per cut. The butter from this locality also fetched the highest price as limestone and heather are very good for milk.
    At that time thousands of firkins used be seen in the Sligo market from all over the North Connaught. The Augerman tested the butter and
    Winnie Dolan
    Curraghan, Co. Leitrim