Scoil: Broca

An Bhreacach Íochtarach, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a lot of animals in this district and here are some of them: the cat, dog, goat, cow, sheep, horse, donkey, bull, bird, hen, duck, goose, turkey, calf and the chicken.
    The shed that the cows are kept in is called the byre. On Palm Sunday a branch of blessed palm is hung in the byre. When a new cow is bought, it is the custom to sprinkle holy water on her for luck. The cows are tied with a chain around their necks which is attached to a stake. The name for a cow without horns is a "polly."
    A horse is a valuable animal as it can cart, draw a trap, and do many other useful jobs. Some horses are very quiet and others are cross.
    A dog is an intelligent animal, and can do many small jobs. Some dogs can bring in cows, and others can warn people of danger.
    Robert Clancy
    Gleann Fearna, Co. Liatroma