Scoil: Broca

An Bhreacach Íochtarach, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a great many feasts in this district such as St. Patrick's day, Christmas day, St. Stephen's day, New Years day, and also Hallowe'en.
    On St. Stephen's day a crowd of men gather together at nightfall and dress themselves with false faces, old hats and old coats. Those men are called mumers. At nightfall they go around to every house in the district and collect money. In every house they collect about sixpence or a shilling. With the money they gather they have a party.
    On the night of Hallowe'en nearly all the small children play tricks. Some of the tricks are trying to get a nut out of a tub of water. The way that is played is to fill the tub half full of water and put a nut in the middle
    Nora Clancy
    Margaret Mary Clancy