Scoil: Broca

An Bhreacach Íochtarach, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a man and a woman in the townland of Dargoon. They had one little baby boy. One night he began to cry. He did not stop crying until morning. When they looked at him in the morning he was like a withered old man. He used to cry all the time and they had no peace with him. There was an old hag who lived in Benbo mountain called "Sorcha Ruadh." They went to her to get advice. She told them to put on a pot of water on a big fire. She told them to have a red-hot poker ready also. They went home and did as she told them. When the fairy saw the pot of boiling water, he thought that they were going
    Rose Kenny
    Srath na gCros, Co. Liatroma