Scoil: Broca

An Bhreacach Íochtarach, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A great many feasts are celebrated in this district. St. Stephen's Day is one of them. A number of boys dress up and disguise themselves in straw hats, ribbons, and false masks. They go from house to house singing songs, ryhmes, and dancing. The usually get a sixpense or a shilling at each house. They are locally called Mummas and go around from St. Stephens Day to New Year's Eve.
    Another feast which is celebrated around here is Hallowe'en. This is one of the games played. A bathpan of water is put on the floor and slices of apples are put into the water. Then each person has to try and get a piece [of] an apple by ducking their head into the water and taking it up in their mouth.
    Another game is as follows: an apple is tied on the end of a piece of string and hung up in
    Adrian Clancy